+the news

Articles

Me & Earl & the Dying Girl scores top awards at Sundance 2015

Director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon's drama Me & Earl & The Dying Girl took home the top accolades at the 31st Sundance Film Festival awards, winning both the U. S. Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award in Utah on Saturday (31Jan15).

The emotional movie, which is based on Jesse Andrews' 2013 novel of the same name, tells the tale of two student filmmakers who become friends with a young cancer patient.


The winner of the U.S. Grand Jury Prize for a documentary was filmmaker Crystal Moselle's The Wolfpack, which follows six brothers who are isolated from the outside world.


The awards mark the end of the annual Robert Redford founded festival, which closes on Sunday (01Feb15).


The full list of winners is:


U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Me and Earl and the Dying Girl


Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic - Robert Eggers, The Witch


Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic - Tim Talbott, The Stanford Prison Experiment


U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision - Advantageous


U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing - Lee Haugen, Dope


U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography - Brandon Trost, The Diary of a Teenage Girl


U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - The Wolfpack


Directing Award: U.S. Documentary - Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land


U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography - Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land


U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature - Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, (T)ERROR


U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Verite Filmmaking - Bill Ross, Turner Ross, Western


U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact - Marc Silver, 3½ MINUTES


Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize - The Stanford Prison Experiment


World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - The Russian Woodpecker


Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary - Kim Longinotto, Dreamcatcher


World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing - Jim Scott, How To Change The World


World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact - Pervert Park


World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access - Pervert Park


World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Slow West


Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic - Alante Kavaite, The Summer of Sangaile


World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting - Regina Case and Camila Merdila, The Second Mother


World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting - Jack Reynor, Glassland


World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography - Germain McMicking, Partisan


Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe - James White


Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary - Dark Horse


Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic - Umrika


Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura - Meru


Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura - Me and Earl and the Dying Girl


Short Film Grand Jury Prize - World of Tomorrow


Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction - SMILF


Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction - Oh Lucy!


Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction - The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul


Short Film Jury Award: Animation - Storm hits jacket


Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting - Back Alley


Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry - Object