×

Articles

La La Land Becomes One of the Most Nominated Films in Oscars History

La La Land has become one of the most Oscar-nominated movies of all time after landing 14 nods for the 2017 Academy Awards.

The movie musical received 14 mentions in the nominations shortlist on Tuesday morning (24Jan17), tying it with fellow record holders, 1997's Titanic and 1950's All About Eve, which also achieved 14. It has also surpassed Mary Poppins' record of 13 to become the most Oscar nominated musical.


It was nominated for the coveted Best Picture prize, which will be a competition between Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hidden Figures, High or Hell Water, Lion, Moonlight and Manchester by the Sea.


The musical also garnered nominations in the Best Actress category for Emma Stone, Best Actor for Ryan Gosling, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Damien Chazelle, plus two Best Original Song nods, and a number of technical categories such as Costume and Production Design.


Meryl Streep achieved her 20th Academy Award for Florence Foster Jenkins. She will have a tough battle for the Best Actress prize from Stone, Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), and Natalie Portman (Jackie). The nominees for the male counterpart also include Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea, Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge, Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic and Fences star Denzel Washington.


Best Supporting Actress nominees include Washington's Fences co-star Viola Davis, Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures) and Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea) while the Best Supporting Actor accolade is a battle between Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea), Dev Patel (Lion) and Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals).


The 89th annual Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will take place on 26 February (17) at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

 

 

The nominees are as follows:

 

 

Best Picture:


Arrival


Fences


Hacksaw Ridge


Hidden Figures


High or Hell Water


La La Land


Lion


Manchester by the Sea


Moonlight

 

 

Best Actor:


Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea


Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge


Ryan Gosling - La La Land


Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic


Denzel Washington - Fences

 

 

Best Actress:


Isabelle Huppert - Elle


Ruth Negga - Loving


Natalie Portman - Jackie


Emma Stone - La La Land


Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

 

 

Best Supporting Actor:


Mahershala Ali - Moonlight


Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water


Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea


Dev Patel - Lion


Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

 

 

Best Supporting Actress:


Viola Davis - Fences


Naomie Harris - Moonlight


Nicole Kidman - Lion


Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures


Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

 

 

Best Director:


Damien Chazelle - La La Land


Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge


Barry Jenkins - Moonlight


Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea


Denis Villenueve - Arrival

 

 

Best Original Screenplay:


Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea


Damien Chazelle - La La Land


Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water


Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou - The Lobster


Mike Mills - 20th Century Women

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:


Luke Davies - Lion


Eric Heisserer - Arrival


Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder - Hidden Figures


August Wilson - Fences


Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney - Moonlight

 

 

Best Original Song:


La La Land - Audition (The Fools Who Dream) by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul


Trolls - Can't Stop the Feeling! by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Shellback


La La Land - City of Stars by Justin Hurtwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul


Moana - How Far I'll Go by Lin-Manuel Miranda


Jim: The James Foley Story - The Empty Chair by Sting, J. Ralph

 

 

Best Original Score:


Jackie - Mica Levi


La La Land - Justin Hurwitz


Lion - Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka


Moonlight - Nicholas Britell


Passengers - Thomas Newman

 

 

Best Animated Film:


Kubo and the Two Strings


My Life as a Zucchini


Moana


Zootopia


The Red Turtle

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film:


Land of Mine


A Man Called Ove


The Salesman


Tanna


Toni Erdmann

 

 

Best Documentary Feature:


Fire at Sea


I Am Not Your Negro


O.J.: Made in America


Life, Animated


13th

 

 

Best Film Editing:


Arrival - Joe Walker


Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert


Hell or High Water - Jake Roberts


La La Land - Tom Cross


Moonlight - Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

 

 

Best Cinematography:


La La Land - Linus Sandgren


Arrival - Bradford Young


Silence - Rodrigo Prieto


Lion - Greig Fraser


Moonlight - James Laxton

 

 

Best Visual Effects:


Doctor Strange


The Jungle Book


Rogue One: A Star Wars Story


Deepwater Horizon


Kubo and the Two Strings

 

 

Best Production Design:


Arrival - Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte


Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock


Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh


La La Land - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco


Passengers - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

 

 

Best Costume Design:


Allied - Joanna Johnston


Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood


Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle


Jackie - Madeline Fontaine


La La Land - Mary Zophres

 

 

Best Makeup and Hair Styling:


A Man Called Ove - Eva von Bahr, Love Larson


Star Trek Beyond - Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo


Suicide Squad - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson

 

 

Best Sound Editing:


Arrival - Sylvain Bellemare


Deepwater Horizon - Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli


Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright


La La Land - Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan


Sully - Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

 

 

Best Sound Mixing:


Arrival - Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Claude La Haye


Hacksaw Ridge - Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace


La La Land - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow


Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson


13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth

 

 

Best Live Action Short:


Ennemis Interieurs - Selim Azzazi


La Femme et le TGV - Timo von Gunten, Giacun Caduff


Silent Nights - Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson


Sing - Kristof Deak, Anna Udvardy


Timecode - Juanjo Gimenez

 

 

Best Animated Short Film:


Blind Vaysha - Theodore Ushev


Borrowed Time - Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj


Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Robert Valley, Cara Speller


Pearl - Patrick Osborne


Piper - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

 

 

Best Documentary Short:


Extremis - Dan Krauss


4.1 Miles - Daphne Matziaraki


Joe’s Violin - Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen


Watani: My Homeland - Marcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis


The White Helmets - Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara