+the news

Articles

J Balvin & Fonseca win early Latin Grammys

Fonseca, J Balvin, and Julieta Venegas have scored early Latin Grammy Awards at the 2016 ceremony in Las Vegas.

Others winning big at the pre-telecast show include Alejandro Sanz, Paula Fernandes, Juan Gabriel, and Los Tigres Del Norte, while Carla Morrison claimed the Best Alternative Song title for Vez primera.


In her passionate speech she took aim at American's new President-elect Donald Trump, who upset many Latino's when he launched his presidential campaign by calling illegal Mexican immigrants murderers and rapists.


"I hope us as a Latin community can focus on making quality music, sending a message of equality and quality in music to the new artists who aspire to be on this stage," Morrison said. "It's important that we open our minds to give inspiration through music. We should not only talk about love. We have to open consciousness and open doors for new generations.


"Let’s not allow some orange son of a b**ch to take away our mental, spiritual and emotional liberty."


The bigger award winners will be announced on Thursday night during a ceremony at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, hosted by actress Roselyn Sanchez and featuring performances from Jennifer Lopez and Marc Anthony, J Balvin, Prince Royce, Gerardo Ortiz, and Farruko.


Enrique Iglesias, Jesse & Joy, and Carlos Vives and Shakira will compete for the coveted Record of the Year honor. Jesse & Joy lead the way with four nominations, alongside Brazilian star Djavan and Colombian singer Fonseca.


The list of early winners is:


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - Los Duo 2 by Juan Gabriel


Best Urban Music Album - Energia by J Balvin


Best Urban Song - Encantadora by Egbert Rosa Cintron, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel


Best Pop/Rock Album - Algo Sucede by Julieta Venegas


Best Rock Song - La Tormenta by Flavio Cianciarulo


Best Alternative Music Album - L.H.O.N. by Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas


Best Alternative Song - Vez Primera by Carla Morrison


Best Salsa Album - Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel by India


Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album - Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz) by Fonseca


Best Contemporary Tropical Album - Guaco Historico 2 by Guaco


Best Traditional Tropical Album - La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario by La Sonora Santanera


Best Singer-Songwriter Album - Manuel Medrano by Manuel Medrano


Best Tejano Album - Por Cielo Y Tierra by Michael Salgado


Best Norteno Album - Desde El Azteca by Los Tigres Del Norte


Best Regional Song - Ataud by Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Monica Velez


Best Instrumental Album - Samba De Chico by Hamilton de Holanda


Best Folk Album - En Armonias Colombianas by Palo Cruza'O


Best Tango Album - Cuando Llora La Milonga by Nicolas Ledesma y Su Orquesta


Best Flamenco Album - Amame Como Soy by Nina Pastori


Best Latin Jazz Album - Cuba: The Conversation Continues by Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra


Best Christian Album (Spanish Language) - Anos by Marcos Vidal


Best Portuguese Language Christian Album - Deus Nao Te Rejeita by Anderson Freire


Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album - Tropix by Ceu


Best Portuguese Language Rock Album - Derivacivilizacao by Ian Ramil and Eter by Scalene


Best Samba/Pagode Album - De Bem Com A Vida by Martinho da Vila


Best Musica Popular Brasileira Album - A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo by Elza Soares


Best Sertaneja Music Album - Amanhecer by Paula Fernandes


Best Brazilian Roots Album - AR by Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira


Best Portuguese Language Song - Vidas Pra Contar by Djavan


Best Latin Children’s Album - Arriba Abajo by 123 Andres


Best Classical Album - El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradies) by Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar


Best Classical Contemporary Composition - Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires - Claudia Montero, composer


Best Recording Package - El Poeta Halley - Sergio Mora, art director


Best Engineered Album - Tropix - Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer


Producer of the Year - Rafa Arcaute


Best Short Form Music Video - Gallo Negro by Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas


Best Long Form Music Video - Sirope Vivo by Alejandro Sanz